Teacher Awards Honour Board
ACHPER QLD President's Award
This award is given at the discretion of the ACHPER QLD President and is designed to honour an individual or group for a significant contribution and/or impact on the HPE profession. The President’s Award encompasses the greater HPE community and is not limited to HPE teachers.
2018 Dr Lee Wharton, Lecturer QUT
Quality HPE Teacher Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by an individual member of teacher in a Queensland Primary or Secondary School to the promotion of active & healthy lifestyles amongst the student body, teacher cohort, or school and local community.
2018 Claude Trotta, Merrimac State High School
2017 Kristy Gibbson, Rolleston State School
2016 Hannah Clarke, Alpha State School
2015 Christine Newland, Mackillop Catholic Primary School and Melenie Urquhart, Innisfail State College
2014 Margaret Mary Opstelton, Gladstone West State School
2013 Tony McNee, Dakabin State School
David Keating Volunteer Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by an ACHPER QLD volunteer in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the education community and/or the wider QLD community through involvement in ACHPER QLD activities.
2018 (not awarded)
2017 Debbie Newton
2016 Adam Nicholson
2015 Kim Lavin
2014 (Not Awarded)
2013 Caroline Brooks
2012 Yanan Lin
2011 David Keating
2010 Karla Bos
2009 Alice Cuffe
2008 Suzanne Balmer
2007 Jill Keating
2006 Sue Whatman
2005 Lyndal Grey
Teresa Carlson Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by an ACHPER QLD member in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the education community.
2018 John Palethorpe
2017 Clint Mogg
2016 Caroline Brooks
2015 Margaret Mary Opstelton
2014 (Not Awarded)
2013 Maree Dinan-Thompson
2012 Peter Hay
2011 Glenn Amezdroz
2010 Doune Macdonald
2009 Jim Armstrong
2008 Dale Lanini
2007 Dave Mayfield
2006 Timothy Lynch
2005 David Brown
2004 Mark Waugh
Pre Service Teacher Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland pre service teacher to the health and physical education discipline OR the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to other Queensland students and/or to the wider community.
2018 Tahlia Perry, QUT
2017 Jessica Rankin, Griffith University
2016 (Not Awarded)
2015 Erin Lee, Griffith University
2014 Courtney Crack, UQ
2013 Sune Klopper, Rebecca Manns, Kayley McCorley, UQ
2012 Alanah Miles, QUT
2011 The Graceville Project, UQ
2010 Lisa Harvey, QUT
2009 Emma Feehely, QUT
School Student Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland Primary, Middle, Secondary or Special School student to the school health and physical education OR sports program OR to the promotion of active and healthy Lifestyles through the school Health and Physical Education program and or school sports program.
2014: Award ceased to be presented
2013: Katie Gould, St Margaret Mary's College
2012: Tayla Eaton, Caboolture East SS
2011: Joshua Gunn, St Laurence's College
2010: Matt Goodrope, Browns Plains SHS
2009: Chloe McGlone, Stretton State College
2008: Mark Wilde, Griffith University
2007: Nicole Hele, Mt Gravatt SHS
2006: James Crowther, Caboolture East SS
2005: Belinda Holmes & Nathan Ludgater
Professional Development Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland individual or organization in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles through the provision of quality professional development to Health, Physical Education and/or Recreation teachers, pre-service teachers or other school based educators.
2014 (Award amalgamated with David Keating Volunteer Award)
2013 Louise McCuaig
2012 Shane Roberts
2011 Ross Stewart
2010 Maree DinanThompson
2009 Kim Lavin
2008 Eat Well, Be Active Taskforce, Queensland Government
Quality HPE Program Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland School (across education sectors) for an innovative program in the learning area OR the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to one or more stakeholders of the school community through the school Health and Physical Education program.
2013 Dakabin State School and Rochedale State School
Best Practices in HPE - Primary
2012 Sheldon College
2011 Thaca Creek State School
2010 Peregian Beach College
2009 Southport State School
2008 Burnside State School
2007 St. Joseph Gregory Terrace
Best Practices in HPE - Secondary
2012 Wavell State High School
2011 John Paul College
2010 Pittsworth State High School
2009 Brown's Plains State High School
2008 Marsden State School
2007 Griffith University
Primary Teacher Award
2012 Mick Austen
2011 Gaye Anderson and Bray Miller
Secondary Teacher Award
2012 Dylan Chown
2011 John Clancy
Sport & Recreation Programs & Resources for Schools/Students Award
Recognises the significant contribution made by a national or state sporting organisation OR government department/s or Corporate or Community organisation in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the Queensland education community through an innovative program/s or resource.
2011 Base Zero Rock Climbing
Community Award
2010 Bicycle Queensland
2009 AFL Auskick Program
2008 Australian Commonwealth Games Association Queensland Division
2007 Acceleration Australia
2006 First Contact
2005 EdRugby
Corporate
2010 Kids Sport
2009 (Not Awarded)
2008 Dartfish
2007 MacGregor State School
2006 Riverlife Adventure Centre
Sports in School
2010 Kick Start AFL Cape York
2009 Dept. of Communities, Deadly Sports Program
2008 AFL Development
Schools Network Award
2008 Moreton Downes State School
2007 The Heart Foundation, QLD Division
2006 Bremer State High School
2005 Tullawong State School